Caramel Sea Salt Ice Cream 100g, organic

See where it is sold
  • 100g
The milk we use comes from Metsavenna farm in Southern Estonia, close to the Latvian border. The milk comes fresh and unpasteurized with the butterfat content of 3.8-4.2%, depending on the season (in the summer when the cows are grazing in the fields, the milk yield is higher and fat % slightly lower than in winter). The milk is pasteurized once it arrives. Hence, in the final product, only pasteurized milk is used.
Sugar is an essential component of ice cream. It makes the dessert sweet but also creamy and silky on the palate. As a sweetener, there are some alternatives to sugar (stevia, erythritol, etc) but without sugar, our ice-cream would be a white frozen brick. We don't want that. Nevertheless, we are open to trying recipes with other natural sweeteners such as dates or honey. We buy our organic cane sugar from Nordic Sugar (nordicsugar.com).
Our whipping cream comes from Pajumäe dairy farm.
In our classic ice cream, we use fresh whipping cream. Butter is added when called for in the recipe. For example, for making fudge that is central to the Seasalt Caramel Ice Cream. The butter comes from Latvia but we'd be happy to use local organic butter as well.
We use sea salt.
Guar gum is a natural thickener made from the seeds of a plant called guar. A little bit of guar gum goes a long way. We do not use any synthetically manufactured thickeners or stabilizers.
Locust bean gum is a powder made from the seeds of the carob tree. It acts as a natural emulsifier, i.e. enables to bind together fats and water molecules and other ingredients.
Nutrition facts per 100gGDA (2000 kcal)%GDA
Kcal176,0520008,8
Carbohydrate26,052709,6
Sugar26,049028,9
Fats6,48709,3
Saturated Fat4,122020,6
Protein3,17506,3
Salt0,466,7

Sugar content: 26,5%
Added sugar: 21,5%
Milk sugar (lactose) content: 4,64%

Store at -18C. After opening, it can be stored for up to 1 week.

All La Muu's ice creams are made from organic produce. As much as possible we use local Estonian organic produce. That way we can guarantee from which farm the milk comes and how is the milk, heavy whipping cream, eggs, berries and fruit produced. As Estonia is located where it is,we still need to import many things. When we do import, we pay extra attention to these three details: 1) ensure that organic produce quality is excellent; 2) that the ecological footprint of the production and transportation would not be too big; 3) that the farmers would be fairly paid for their jobs.