Dark Chocolate Ice Cream, organic

See where it is sold
  • 400g
The milk we use comes from Metsavenna farm in Southern Estonia, close to the Latvian border. The milk comes fresh and unpasteurized with the butterfat content of 3.8-4.2%, depending on the season (in the summer when the cows are grazing in the fields, the milk yield is higher and fat % slightly lower than in winter). The milk is pasteurized once it arrives. Hence, in the final product, only pasteurized milk is used.
Our whipping cream comes from Pajumäe dairy farm.
Sugar is an essential component of ice cream. It makes the dessert sweet but also creamy and silky on the palate. As a sweetener, there are some alternatives to sugar (stevia, erythritol, etc) but without sugar, our ice-cream would be a white frozen brick. We don't want that. Nevertheless, we are open to trying recipes with other natural sweeteners such as dates or honey. We buy our organic beet sugar from Nordic Sugar (nordicsugar.com).
This type of sugar allows the ice cream to remain soft at freezing temperatures. We use dextrose in flavours that contain a lot of water (e.g. sorbets) so the texture tends to turn icy on low temperatures. Our dextrose is made of corn and produced in Hungary. There is up to 4% of dextrose in our ice cream.
In our classic ice cream, we use fresh whipping cream. Butter is added when called for in the recipe. For example, for making fudge that is central to the Seasalt Caramel Ice Cream. The butter comes from Latvia but we'd be happy to use local organic butter as well.
We use organic low-fat (10-12% fat content) cocoa powder produced in Italy.
Here's the thing about eggs. We buy free-range organic eggs from Äntu manor. We crack the eggs, separate the yolks, whisk them and add them to the ice cream mixture during pasteurization. As the eggs are pasteurized there is no need to worry about Salmonella or other dangerous bacteria.
Our organic dark chocolate comes from a chocolate factory in Italy. The raw materials for making chocolate come from Peru. It consists of 70% cocoa mass including 40% cocoa butter. It contains soy lecithin.
Guar gum is a natural thickener made from the seeds of a plant called guar. A little bit of guar gum goes a long way. We do not use any synthetically manufactured thickeners or stabilizers.
Locust bean gum is a powder made from the seeds of the carob tree. It acts as a natural emulsifier, i.e. enables to bind together fats and water molecules and other ingredients.
We use sea salt.
Nutrition facts per 100gGDA (2000 kcal)%GDA
Energy, kcal221,77200011,1
Carbohydrates18,662706,9
Sugar17,269019,2
Fats14,087020,1
Saturated Fats9,032045,2
Protein3,91507,8
Salt0,1260,9

All La Muu's ice creams are made from organic produce. As much as possible we use local Estonian organic produce. That way we can guarantee from which farm the milk comes and how is the milk, heavy whipping cream, eggs, berries and fruit produced. As Estonia is located where it is,we still need to import many things. When we do import, we pay extra attention to these three details: 1) ensure that organic produce quality is excellent; 2) that the ecological footprint of the production and transportation would not be too big; 3) that the farmers would be fairly paid for their jobs.