Hazelnut Ice Cream with Cocoa Cookies, 75 g/140 ml

See where it is sold
  • 75 g/140 ml
The milk we use comes from Metsavenna farm in Southern Estonia, close to the Latvian border. The milk comes fresh and unpasteurized with the butterfat content of 3.8-4.2%, depending on the season (in the summer when the cows are grazing in the fields, the milk yield is higher and fat % slightly lower than in winter). The milk is pasteurized once it arrives. Hence, in the final product, only pasteurized milk is used.
This type of sugar allows the ice cream to remain soft at freezing temperatures. We use dextrose in flavours that contain a lot of water (e.g. sorbets) so the texture tends to turn icy on low temperatures. Our dextrose is made of corn and produced in Hungary. There is up to 4% of dextrose in our ice cream.
Here's the thing about eggs. We buy free-range organic eggs from Äntu manor. We crack the eggs, separate the yolks, whisk them and add them to the ice cream mixture during pasteurization. As the eggs are pasteurized there is no need to worry about Salmonella or other dangerous bacteria.
Lemon juice is an essential ingredient in many of our recipes. We use lemon juice imported in a barrel.
Sugar is an essential component of ice cream. It makes the dessert sweet but also creamy and silky on the palate. As a sweetener, there are some alternatives to sugar (stevia, erythritol, etc) but without sugar, our ice-cream would be a white frozen brick. We don't want that. Nevertheless, we are open to trying recipes with other natural sweeteners such as dates or honey. We buy our organic beet sugar from Nordic Sugar (nordicsugar.com).
Guar gum is a natural thickener made from the seeds of a plant called guar. A little bit of guar gum goes a long way. We do not use any synthetically manufactured thickeners or stabilizers.
Locust bean gum is a powder made from the seeds of the carob tree. It acts as a natural emulsifier, i.e. enables to bind together fats and water molecules and other ingredients.
We use sea salt.
Nutrition facts per 100gGDA (2000 kcal)%GDA
Energy, kcal329200016,45
Carbohydrates , g42,427015,7
Sugar, g29,19032,3
Fats, g14,87021,14
Saturated Fats, g6,52032,5
Protein, g5,45010,8
Salt, g0,5268,7

Store at below -18°C. Do not refreeze once defrosted.