Raspberry-Prosecco Sorbet, organic

See where it is sold
  • 400g
We use regular tap water. It's perfectly safe and tastes good.
As the raspberry harvest in Estonia is completely unpredictable, we use raspberries and 100% pure raspberry juice imported from Spain.
Sugar is an essential component of ice cream. It makes the dessert sweet but also creamy and silky on the palate. As a sweetener, there are some alternatives to sugar (stevia, erythritol, etc) but without sugar, our ice-cream would be a white frozen brick. We don't want that. Nevertheless, we are open to trying recipes with other natural sweeteners such as dates or honey. We buy our organic beet sugar from Nordic Sugar (nordicsugar.com).
This type of sugar allows the ice cream to remain soft at freezing temperatures. We use dextrose in flavours that contain a lot of water (e.g. sorbets) so the texture tends to turn icy on low temperatures. Our dextrose is made of corn and produced in Hungary. There is up to 4% of dextrose in our ice cream.
Inulin is a plant fiber made from organic agave and is used in a variety of health products. We use inulin produced in Mexico, mainly to improve the texture of our sorbets. There is 2-3% of inulin in our ice creams.
Lemon juice is an essential ingredient in many of our recipes. We use lemon juice imported in a barrel.
Guar gum is a natural thickener made from the seeds of a plant called guar. A little bit of guar gum goes a long way. We do not use any synthetically manufactured thickeners or stabilizers.
Locust bean gum is a powder made from the seeds of the carob tree. It acts as a natural emulsifier, i.e. enables to bind together fats and water molecules and other ingredients.
Sparkling wine made from organic grapes grown in Italy. Perfect to consume as a bubbly refreshment as well.
We use sea salt.
Nutrition facts per 100gGDA (2000 kcal)%GDA
Energy kcal110,2420005,5
Carbohydrate21,122707,8
Sugar20,879023,2
Fats0,25700,4
Saturated Fats0,03200,2
Protein0,33500,7
Salt0,160,2

Oluline info suhkru kohta:
Suhkru osakaal tootes: 20,9%
Lisatud suhkru osakaal: 19,1%

NB! Toode sisaldab alkoholi ning ei sobi lastele!
Säilitada temperatuuril -18C. Peale avamist säilib kuni 1 nädal.

All La Muu's ice creams are made from organic produce. As much as possible we use local Estonian organic produce. That way we can guarantee from which farm the milk comes and how is the milk, heavy whipping cream, eggs, berries and fruit produced. As Estonia is located where it is,we still need to import many things. When we do import, we pay extra attention to these three details: 1) ensure that organic produce quality is excellent; 2) that the ecological footprint of the production and transportation would not be too big; 3) that the farmers would be fairly paid for their jobs.