Strawberry Curd Ice Cream, organic

See where it is sold
  • 400g
The milk we use comes from Metsavenna farm in Southern Estonia, close to the Latvian border. The milk comes fresh and unpasteurized with the butterfat content of 3.8-4.2%, depending on the season (in the summer when the cows are grazing in the fields, the milk yield is higher and fat % slightly lower than in winter). The milk is pasteurized once it arrives. Hence, in the final product, only pasteurized milk is used.
Our whipping cream comes from Pajumäe dairy farm.
It is a specific kind of dairy product, with high protein and low fat content. It comes from an organic farm not far from Tallinn called Saida farm.
Our natural unflavoured yoghurt comes from Pajumäe dairy farm.
Currently we use strawberries grown in Spain. They are of good quality but we dream of the day when we can source all our strawberries from local organic farms.
We buy rhubarb from Leo, an organic farmer in Tartu County. In spring, Leo brings fresh rhubarb to our factory where we then clean it, peel it and make jam out of it.
This type of sugar allows the ice cream to remain soft at freezing temperatures. We use dextrose in flavours that contain a lot of water (e.g. sorbets) so the texture tends to turn icy on low temperatures. Our dextrose is made of corn and produced in Hungary. There is up to 4% of dextrose in our ice cream.
Lemon juice is an essential ingredient in many of our recipes. We use lemon juice imported in a barrel.
Guar gum is a natural thickener made from the seeds of a plant called guar. A little bit of guar gum goes a long way. We do not use any synthetically manufactured thickeners or stabilizers.
Locust bean gum is a powder made from the seeds of the carob tree. It acts as a natural emulsifier, i.e. enables to bind together fats and water molecules and other ingredients.
We use sea salt.
Nutrition facts per 100gGDA (2000 kcal)%GDA
Kcal176,8220008,8
Carbohydrate21,512708,0
Sugar21,479023,9
Fats8,527012,2
Saturated Fat5,692028,5
Protein3,13506,3
Salt0,1161,9

All La Muu's ice creams are made from organic produce. As much as possible we use local Estonian organic produce. That way we can guarantee from which farm the milk comes and how is the milk, heavy whipping cream, eggs, berries and fruit produced. As Estonia is located where it is,we still need to import many things. When we do import, we pay extra attention to these three details: 1) ensure that organic produce quality is excellent; 2) that the ecological footprint of the production and transportation would not be too big; 3) that the farmers would be fairly paid for their jobs.