Vegan Peanut Butter Ice Cream 100g, organic

See where it is sold
  • 100g
Almond paste, water.
In this vegan ice cream, we use peanut butter in several ways: some of it is mixed to the bottom before freezing the ice cream and some of it is added by hand, making a peanut butter swirl right before packaging. Our peanut butter comes from China.
Sugar is an essential component of ice cream. It makes the dessert sweet but also creamy and silky on the palate. As a sweetener, there are some alternatives to sugar (stevia, erythritol, etc) but without sugar, our ice-cream would be a white frozen brick. We don't want that. Nevertheless, we are open to trying recipes with other natural sweeteners such as dates or honey. We buy our organic beet sugar from Nordic Sugar (nordicsugar.com).
Coconut oil has the same purpose in non-dairy ice creams as whipping cream has in classic ice creams - to make the texture creamy and silky. Coconut oil no doubt has its distinct taste and feel, but by using it wisely it performs as an essential base ingredient. Our coconut oil comes from Sri Lanka or the Philippines.
This type of sugar allows the ice cream to remain soft at freezing temperatures. We use dextrose in flavours that contain a lot of water (e.g. sorbets) so the texture tends to turn icy on low temperatures. Our dextrose is made of corn and produced in Hungary. There is up to 4% of dextrose in our ice cream.
Guar gum is a natural thickener made from the seeds of a plant called guar. A little bit of guar gum goes a long way. We do not use any synthetically manufactured thickeners or stabilizers.
Locust bean gum is a powder made from the seeds of the carob tree. It acts as a natural emulsifier, i.e. enables to bind together fats and water molecules and other ingredients.
Lemon juice is an essential ingredient in many of our recipes. We use lemon juice imported in a barrel.
We use sea salt.
Nutrition facts per 100gGDA (2000 kcal)%GDA
Kcal234,05200011,7
Carbohydrate20,592707,6
Sugar17,119019,0
Fats13,927019,9
Saturated Fat4,132020,6
Protein6,125012,2
Salt0,3666,1

Sugar content: 17,5%
Added sugar: 14,3%

Store at -18C. After opening, it can be stored for up to 1 week.

All La Muu's ice creams are made from organic produce. As much as possible we use local Estonian organic produce. That way we can guarantee from which farm the milk comes and how is the milk, heavy whipping cream, eggs, berries and fruit produced. As Estonia is located where it is,we still need to import many things. When we do import, we pay extra attention to these three details: 1) ensure that organic produce quality is excellent; 2) that the ecological footprint of the production and transportation would not be too big; 3) that the farmers would be fairly paid for their jobs.